Most recipes will call for water, oils and an emulsifier (such as SA) to create a stable and smooth product. You’ll also find stearic acid in supplements, such as magnesium stearate, for this reason. Bansal Trading Company is one of the leading and renowned dealers of chemical substances in India. Purified stearic acid is available but less commonly sold. Stearic acid is applied in plastics as a lubricant and reduction of friction. It’s sourced most often from animal fats, including tallow and lard, or cocoa butter and shea butter. This prolongs how long products like lotions, cosmetics, conditioners, etc., stay stable and useable. It helps remove dirt, bacteria and other substances from the surface of skin. Plant-based oils like palm oil or coconut oil contain 5% stearic acid in the total volume – shea butter and cocoa butter however, contain almost 40 to 50% stearic acid. When making lotions and creams, it’s recommended you use around 2 percent to 5 percent stearic acid in order to help your ingredients blend together and go on smoothly. People with especially sensitive respiratory systems, high vulnerability to allergies, pregnant and nursing mothers, and so on, should take special care if they have to handle stearic acid in the raw form, and are advised to seek medical consultation beforehand. This is brought about by the surfactant action that brings down the surface tension of a given oil; when the surface tension is reduced, oil and water can be mixed much better, and do not split into layers of oil and water. Stearic acid, as a good gravity and light and heat stability, is commonly employed for PVC pipe, platform, profile, film manufacturing, heat stabilizer manufacturers.PVC plastic tube, stearic acid, is an efficient method for adding a heat stabilizer to the processing of the “coke” in a PVC film and can cause sulfide-finished film de-colouration due to a protection storm. 30 Gluten-Free Recipes Registration dossier . Recommended Usage for … The exceptions to this rule are cocoa butter and shea butter, two plant-derived products that are both relatively concentrated sources of SA. Candles contain about 3 to 5% stearic acid. According to chemistry, stearic acid has an 18 carbon chain, and is also called Octadecanoic acid; it is what is re… Yes, which is why it’s found in many natural skin care/beauty products in place of chemical ingredients. However, some people with sensitive skin may have experience mild reactions. It’s a saturated fat with 18 carbon atoms and relatively common in the human diet, according to research. This helps to prevent or delay the onset of oxidation, and extend the shelf life of the compositions. Read Other Blogs – Characteristics and Usage of Synthetic Iron Oxide Pigment, Your email address will not be published. There are many uses of stearic acid because it has a bifunctional character, a polar head group that can be linked with metal actions. SA has even been shown to help lower LDL cholesterol and decrease the ratio of total to HDL cholesterol slightly. SA is used to help prevent ingredients in different types of products/formulas from separating. The advantage is that a hard candle lasts longer, because fire will take a much longer time to melt a hard candle as compared to a soft one. The presence of stearic acid in soap helps to create a lather when mixed with water, providing a velvety feeling; it is this property that also makes it a must-have ingredient in most shaving foams and creams as well. The triglyceride derived from three molecules of stearic acid is called stearin. While it’s used to make some unhealthy processed fats, in its natural form it can have slightly positive or  neutral effects on blood lipid profiles. According to chemistry, stearic acid has an 18 carbon chain, and is also called Octadecanoic acid; it is what is referred to as a long-chain fatty acid. Stearic acid, (other names for it - stearin or stearine), is a mixture of fatty acids, used in candle and soap making. Widely used in the manufacturing of cosmetics, polymer plastic agents, release agents, surfactants, rubber vulcanization accelerators, polishers, metal soaps, mineral flotation agents, pharmaceuticals and any other organic chemicals Widely used to produce cosmetics. Most people have a low risk of experiencing stearic acid side effects when using it on their skin, considering it’s a natural fatty acid found in humans. Stearic acid in its raw form can cause the skin to itch, sting, or break out in hives, rashes, blisters and become red and scaly. In fact, most stearic acid available commercially contain almost an equal amount of palmitic acid and a tiny amount of oleic acid as well. Here, stearic acid is powdered and mixed in water; this mixture is then applied to the surface that will be separated once the casting is over. We have already seen that stearic acid resembles wax, and that when added to products, it helps to harden and solidify them.